Personal Information Collection Statement and Privacy Policy Statement

Your privacy and security are very important to us. This Personal Information Collection Statement and Privacy Policy Statement governs your use of “kingking”, describes what information we collect through the Service provided by “kingking”, and explains how we use, transfer, and store your information after we collect it. This Personal Information Collection Statement and Privacy Policy Statement will inform you if and to whom we disclose any of that information, and what choices you have in how we use that information. So before using the Service, please read the following.

This Privacy Policy Statement has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Collection and Use of Personally Identifiable Information

“Personally Identifiable Information” is any data or information that can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly, including but not limited to, your full name, location data, home address or an online identifier, one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. We collect such Personally Identifiable Information from you other than the phone number you text us from and such other Personally Identifiable Information that we believe would help us to better serve you. During your use of “kingking”, you may be prompted (but never required) to voluntarily provide such types of Personally Identifiable Information, including but not limited to, your name, email address, age, gender and brief health or mental history.

You will need to use a channel (i.e. Zoom, Google Meet or other web-based chat platform, each a “Channel”) in order to use “kingking”. The specific information provided to us by the Channels is determined by these third parties and may vary by Channel. In all cases, the permission page for a Channel will describe the information being shared. You should consult their respective privacy policies for information about their practices.

When you communicate with us (via our website, email, Zoom, Google Meet or other Channels), we may maintain a record of your communication. While we may collect Personally Identifiable Information, we will not share it with any third parties except as noted in this Privacy Policy.

“kingking” uses any information collected from you to help us evaluate, develop, deliver, and improve our services. More importantly, “kingking” uses such information to assess if you are reasonably suspected to be, or is actually, involved in a life-threatening situation.

We may also use such information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, research, and training to improve “kingking’s” services. We may also use such information for teaching purposes.

Collection and Use of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-Personally Identifiable Information such as data collected by browsers and servers using cookies for any purpose, including but not limited to improving volunteer services, disclosing to third parties to, among other things, generate support for “kingking”, or as required by law.

Counsellors

We operate the Service in conjunction with Counsellors. Any information that you share with the service may be viewed by our Counsellors for quality control, to contact emergency services, or to better assist you with your issues.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

In certain circumstances, we may disclose information we collect from you to additional third parties if we believe such disclosure is necessary: (A) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal process; (B) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of “kingking”, its affiliates, employees, or agents; (C) to enforce these Terms of Service, or (D) to address fraud, security, technical issues, or to operate the service or its infrastructure systems properly.

We may communicate the data to competent authorities and / or your immediate family members or guardians for the purpose of the protection of your vital interests.

We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent.

ACCESS TO, CORRECTION AND ERASURE OF PERSONAL DATA

You understand that pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”), you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by “kingking”. Under the PDPO, “kingking” is entitled to charge a fee to process the said request. In order to verify the relevant data belong to you, requests for access to your data, correction or erasure of your data shall be made via the same Channel using the same account that you communicated with us.

In relation to information regarding data protection policies and practices and kinds of data held, requests shall be made to our CARE Team.